Privacy statement

Privacy statement YoungCapital UK

We take your privacy very seriously at YoungCapital. This means that we handle any personal data we have of you confidentially, carefully and in accordance with the current privacy laws.

In this privacy statement, we explain how YoungCapital handles the personal data of candidates (registered and working temp workers), website visitors, contacts who work at our business relations (such as clients and suppliers), our own applicants, interns, freelancers, internal temp workers and employees.

Who is responsible for processing your information?

YoungCapital Holding B.V. (Dutch Chamber of Commerce number: 34199418) is responsible for processing your personal data. This means that YoungCapital Holding B.V. determines - considering the current privacy laws - what data of yours to process, how that happens, for what purpose and for how long. YoungCapital Holding B.V. (hereafter: ‘YoungCapital’ or ‘we’) processes personal data by saving it or sharing it with other parties, among other things.

What personal data do we process relating to candidates?

What personal data we process, depends on the services and functionalities you use. Below, you will find the data we can process at various moments.

Signing up

The moment you sign up to YoungCapital through our website, we can process the following data:

  • Contact details (name, address and residence)
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Country (nationality)
  • Telephone number and email address
  • Curriculum vitae (CV) (Note: never put your National Insurance Number on your CV!)
  • Motivation letters
  • Education, additional courses and training
  • Work experience, internships and voluntary work
  • Language skills
  • References and recommendation letters (of other employers)
  • Availability
  • Driving licence and car possession
  • Tests and test results at or via YoungCapital
  • Photo or video (uploaded voluntarily, without consequences if you do not. Note: potential employers can see your photo or video)
  • Opt-in data (your permission to receive emails): email address, status date (registered or unregistered), how obtained and for what purpose
  • Account information: types of employment, position, regions, applications, registration date, date of last login, date of last change

Getting started

Once you start working via YoungCapital, we can process the following personal data:

  • Copies of certificates and diplomas
  • Copy of valid identification with National Insurance Number
  • Copy of bank card and effective date of bank data
  • DBS check and other screening results (depending on the position)
  • Work permit and visa (if applicable)
  • Terms of Engagement for Workers, Assignment Details form, training contract and other agreements
  • Additional work and salary arrangements, payslips, annual statements, income tax declarations and invoices
  • Information on leave, illness, benefit status, absenteeism and pension
  • Correspondence, complaints, warnings, reports on assessment and performance reviews, personal work notes of recruiters
  • Additional information that is necessary for our personnel, salary and absenteeism administration

Why do we process your personal data?

We process personal data to be able to conduct our duties as a temping agency. Think about: temporary employment, secondment, mediation, payrolling and recruitment. We can also process your data to offer your certain services or functionalities, such as tests you can make via your account. So, YoungCapital processes personal data to:

  • Offer you relevant jobs on our website
  • Set up an account for you on our website
  • Mediate you towards a job
  • Determine your availability
  • Assess your suitability for a job
  • Conduct a screening test (if necessary)
  • Enter into an employee-employer relationship
  • Introduce you to potential employers
  • Employ you at and schedule you with an employer
  • Enter into agreements with you and enact them
  • Stimulate your personal development by providing additional training, educational courses and tests
  • Contact you by phone, email or post about work-related issues, relevant vacancies, news, events, (personalised) oers or updating your account. You can be contacted by all subsidiaries of YoungCapital Holding B.V.
  • Send you additional offers from YoungCapital that might be of interest and contribute to your personal development, both in a personal and social way
  • Assess whether you meet the premium discount of subsidies requirements
  • Be able to keep a relevant record of any personnel, financial, working hours, absenteeism and salary information
  • Fulfil our legal requirements, such as in case of a work disability

Why are we allowed to process the personal data?

YoungCapital is allowed to process this data based on the privacy laws, because:

  • We have explicitly asked for your consent in some cases.
  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you. Such as the Terms of Engagement for Workers you signed when you started working via us.
  • It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. For example, as an employer, we are required to save a copy of the identification document of employees.
  • It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of us or a third party, in which we first assess if these interests truly outweigh your privacy rights.

What are the purposes and legal grounds of processing your personal data?

Below, we listed exactly what personal data we process, why and which legal grounds we have to do so.

Which data do we process? Why? Legal grounds
  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Residence
Correspondence, schedule and recruitment services (we help you find a job) It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you11
  • CV
  • Education (degrees, additional courses and training)
  • Work experience (work, internships and voluntary work)
  • References and recommendation letters (of other employers)
  • Availability
  • Language skills
  • Certificates and diplomas
  • Driving licence and car possession
  • Motivation letters
  • Correspondence relating to application
  • Types of employment
  • Position
  • Regions
  • Applications
Recruitment services It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you1
  • Passport photo or video (uploaded voluntarily and without consequences if you do not). Potential employers can see your photo and video.
Recruitment services Consent2
  • Previous educational courses and training at or via YoungCapital
  • Training contract
  • Tests and test results at or via YoungCapital
Personal development and recruitment services It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you1
  • Terms of Engagement for Workers
  • Assignment Details form
  • DBS check and other screening tests, including results
  • Additional forms and agreements
To be able to start working at the client It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you1
  • Initials and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • National Insurance Number
  • Additional work and salary agreements
  • Starting date of employment
  • Leave
  • Health status and pension obligations
  • Working hours and hours worked
  • Copy bank card and eective date of bank data
  • Tax declarations, such as tax-free allowance, payment frequency, payslips and annual statements, invoices, including appendices, type of identification and copy of identification(including National Insurance Number) and country (nationality)
Identification and personnel, salary and fiscal administration It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you1 or it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of us or a third party3 and it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation4
  • Information on vacation days, leave, work disability, pregnancy and pension
  • Information on illness, absenteeism and benefit status
Personnel and absenteeism administration It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you1 or it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation3
  • Complaints
  • Warnings
  • Reports on assessment and performance reviews
  • Personal work notes from recruiter
Personnel administration (assembling personnel file) It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you1
  • Opt-in data: email address, status date (registered or unregistered), how obtained and for what purpose
Receiving emails, such as vacancy alerts Consent2
  • Registration date, date of last login, date of last change
Account management It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you1
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Home address
Sending (personalised) offers by post It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of us or a third party3

1 It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you. This can apply to the Terms of Engagement for Workers you signed if you work via YoungCapital or the terms and conditions you agree to when you sign up to our website. It is necessary to process certain personal data to help you find a new job or offer you certain functionalities.

2 Consent. We have explicitly asked for your consent in some cases. You can withdraw this permission at any time.

3 It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of us or a third party. Processing is necessary for promoting one of our interests, such as YoungCapital’s interest to offer you certain functionalities or services. For example, we are also obligated to prove that we checked whether the bank account number you gave us is really in your name.

4 It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. For example, as an employer, we are required to save a copy of the identification document of employees.

What personal data do we process relating to the contacts of business relations?

We process personal data of contacts of our business relations, such as clients or suppliers, as well. This may include: first and last name, position, telephone number, email address and correspondence with the contact person. This data is only used as part of our services and for maintaining our business relationship.

What personal data do we process relating to website visitors?

The moment you visit one of our websites or use one of their functionalities, we can process the following data:

  • User IDs
  • Unique identifiers
  • IP address
  • Estimated location (based on IP address)
  • The internet browser you are using
  • Your website behaviour and activities (such as clicks, pageviews and searches, registration, applications, favourite vacancies and setting up an email alert)
  • Type of device (smartphone, tablet)
  • Feedback and conversations (via the live chat)
  • Personal information to participate to polls and surveys

We use this data to offer you a service or functionality, maintain and improve our website and to make it more personal and relevant for you. We are allowed to process this data, because we have a legitimate interest. Namely: improving the website and adjusting it to your needs and preferences.

What personal data do we process relating to visitors at our headquarters or offces?

We use camera surveillance. We do this at our headquarters in Hoofddorp, The Netherlands and all our other offces. The camera footage will be saved for no more than 4 weeks. Only when there has been an incident, do we keep the camera footage until the incident is settled. This only includes images; we do not make any audio recordings. We have a legitimate interest in camera surveillance. It allows us to prevent theft and protect our employees and visitors.

What personal data do we process relating to our own applicants, interns, freelancers, internal temp workers and employees?

What personal data we process, depends on the services and functionalities you use. Below, you will find the data we can process at various moments.

The moment you apply to one of our vacancies, we can ask the following data:

  • First and last name
  • Contact information (address, email address and telephone number)
  • Company name, Chambers of Commerce number and VAT number (if applicable)
  • Motivation letters
  • Curriculum vitae (CV) (Note: never put your National Insurance Number on your CV!)
  • Education (degrees, training and courses)
  • Work experience (work, internships, voluntary work)
  • Language skills
  • References and recommendation letters
  • Availability
  • Driving licence and car possession
  • Tests and test results at or via YoungCapital (such as a competence test, if necessary for position)
  • DBS check and other screening results (depending on the position)
  • Photo or video (uploaded voluntarily, without consequences if you do not)
  • Correspondence regarding your application

The moment you start working at YoungCapital, we can ask the following data:

>
  • Date and place of birth
  • Marital status
  • Nationality
  • Gender
  • Copy identification: ID card, passport, visa or work permit (if applicable)
  • National Insurance Number
  • Copy driving license and car information (in any case, the number plate)
  • Copy bank card
  • Personnel number
  • Passport photo (for business account)
  • Business number and email address
  • Login details
  • In case of emergency: telephone number and first and last name of contact person
  • Training courses done at or via YoungCapital
  • Reports on assessment and performance reviews
  • Given and received feedback via assessment tool FeedMe
  • Contracts (such as work and training contracts)
  • Work and salary agreements, reimbursement of travel expenses, supplemented hours, bonuses, payslips, annual statements, income tax declarations and invoices
  • Information on vacation days, leave, illness, absenteeism, benefit status, work disability, pregnancy and pension
  • Additional information that is necessary for our personnel, financial and absenteeism administration

Why do we process your personal data?

We process this personal data to be able to conduct our duties as an employer and to oer you certain services and functionalities. So, YoungCapital processes your personal data to:

  • Assess your suitability for a position
  • Set up any work-related accounts
  • Enter into an employee-employer relationship with you
  • Enter into agreements with you and enact them
  • Stimulate your personal development by providing additional training, educational courses and tests
  • Be able to keep a relevant record of any personnel, financial, working hours, absenteeism and salary information
  • Fulfil our legal requirements, such as in case of a work disability

Why are we allowed to process the personal data?

YoungCapital is allowed to process this data based on the privacy laws, because:

  • We have explicitly asked for your consent in some cases.
  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you. Such as your employment contract you signed when you started working via us.
  • It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. For example, as an employer, we are required to save a copy of the identification document of employees.
  • It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of us or a third party, in which we first assess if these interests truly outweigh your privacy rights.

What are the purposes and legal grounds of processing your personal data?

Below, we listed exactly what personal data we process, why and which legal grounds we have to do so.

Which data do we process? Why? Legal grounds
  • First and last name
  • Contact information (address, email address and telephone number)
  • Company name, Chambers of Commerce number and VAT number (if applicable)
  • Motivation letters
  • Curriculum vitae (CV) (Note: never put your National Insurance Number on your CV!)
  • Education (degrees, training and courses)
  • Work experience (work, internships, voluntary work)
  • Language skills
  • References and recommendation letters
  • Copies of diplomas and certificates
  • Availability
  • Driving licence and car possession
  • Tests and test results at or via YoungCapital (such as a competence test, if necessary for position)
  • DBS check and other screening results (depending on the position)
  • Correspondence with you
Recruitment (assessing your suitability for a certain position), correspondence, contact details It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you1 or it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of us or a third party3
  • CV
  • Education (degrees, additional courses and training)
  • Work experience (work, internships and voluntary work)
  • References and recommendation letters (of other employers)
  • Availability
  • Language skills
  • Certificates and diplomas
  • Driving licence and car possession
  • Motivation letters
  • Correspondence relating to application
  • Types of employment
  • Position
  • Regions
  • Applications
Recruitment It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you1
  • Passport photo or video (uploaded voluntarily and without consequences if you do not). Potential employers can see your photo and video.
Recruitment services Consent2
  • Passport photo or video (uploaded voluntarily and without consequences if you do not). Potential employers can see your photo and video.
Recruitment services Consent2
  • Date and place of birth
  • Marital status
  • Nationality
  • Gender
  • Copy identification: ID card, passport or work permit and visa (if applicable)
  • National Insurance Number
  • Copy driving licence and car information (in any case, the number plate)
  • Reports on assessment and performance reviews
  • Contracts (such as work and training contracts)
Personnel administration (personnel file) It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you1 and it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation4
  • Previous educational courses and training at or via YoungCapital
  • Tests and test results
  • Given and received feedback via assessment tool FeedMe
Personal development It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you1
  • Personnel number
  • Passport photo (for business account)
  • Business number and email address
  • In case of emergency: telephone number and first and last name of contact person
  • Correspondence
Personnel administration and getting you started It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you1 or it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of us or a third party3
  • Information on vacation days, leave, work disability, pregnancy and pension
  • Information on illness, absenteeism and benefit status
Personnel and absenteeism administration It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you1 or it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of us or a third party3
  • Work and salary agreements
  • Copy bank card
  • Reimbursement for travel expenses
  • Supplemented hours
  • Bonuses
  • Payslips
  • Annual statements
  • Income tax declarations
  • Invoices
Financial administration It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you1 or it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of us or a third part3

1It is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you. This applies to the Terms of Engagement for Workers you signed with or via YoungCapital.

2Consent. We have explicitly asked for your consent in some cases. You can withdraw this permission at any time.

3It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of us or a third party. Processing is necessary for promoting one of our interests. For example, we are obligated to prove that we checked whether the bank account number you gave us is really in your name.

4It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. For example, as an employer, we are required to save a copy of the identification document of employees.

How can you see or change your own personal data?

If you wish to update your personal details, send an email to your relevant consultant and they will make the changes for you. Any requests for holiday accrual can also be requested via your consultant, who will email you the relevant information. Email addresses can be updated directly for payslips via the Sage Online Portal, which can be accessed using your own unique password.

Are you unable to log in? Have you forgotten whether you have an account? Or have you never registered for an account, but are you still receiving emails? Send an email to info@youngcapital.nl and we will help you further.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We do not save your personal data any longer than necessary. For this, we look at why we asked for certain information from you. In addition, we take into account the legal retention periods. The retention periods we apply are listed in our retention period policy. Once the retention period ends, your information will automatically be deleted and anonymised.

What steps do we take to secure your personal data?

We secure your personal data in various ways to ensure that your information is and remains secure. We do this by limiting the access to your personal data, securing your account and using safe communication channels and systems and network security, among other things. We have an in-house security policy in which all the measures taken to secure your information are stated.

With which third parties do we share your personal data?

YoungCapital shares your personal data only with other parties if this is allowed under the current privacy laws. These third parties can be subsidiaries of YoungCapital Holding B.V., organisations looking for personnel, educators and trainers, public authorities (such as the Tax Authority) and business relations.

For us to be able to oer our services, we get help from other parties that process your data for us. For example, software suppliers of the salary administration system we use to pay our employees. We make agreements with these kinds of parties to ensure that your information is well protected and kept confidential, and to ensure your rights are protected. These agreements are included in a data processing agreement with the third party.

Do we share your data with third parties outside the EU?

YoungCapital may share your personal data with parties that are located outside the EU, such as software suppliers. We select these parties carefully. We especially look at whether they properly handle the security of your data, similar to the protections inside the EU. Agreements on the adequate safety measures taken to protect your data are recorded in a data processing agreement.

What rights do you have?

You have a right to:

  • See what personal data we have of you.
  • Change the data we have of you. For example, when it is incomplete or false.
  • Make us delete outdated data, if we are no longer required to save it.
  • Transfer your data by asking us to bundle your data.

To practise these rights, you can contact us via the details at the bottom of this privacy statement.

Are you unsatisfied with the way we handle your personal data?

Contact us through the details below. If we cannot reach an agreement, you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Offce (ICO). They supervise compliance with the privacy laws in the United Kingdom.

Contact us?

Do you have any questions, comments or do you want to exercise your rights? Feel free to contact us by phone, email or post.

Cookie statement

Do we use cookies?

Yes, we use cookies and similar techniques such as JavaScript. This is needed to ensure that our websites and apps work properly and are customer friendly. If you do not want cookies, you can change the settings of your browser or delete them. Note: if you disable cookies, the websites and apps will not work as well.

What are cookies and why are they needed?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your laptop, tablet or smartphone when you visit one of our websites or use our apps. It allows us to recognise you on a later visit by retrieving saved information from these files. In this way, you will not need to fill in your personal details again. In addition, the cookies allow us to see how the websites and apps are used. Based on that data, we can implement improvements.

What type of cookies and techniques do we use?

YoungCapital uses standard techniques that are used by virtually all websites and apps. These techniques, together with the cookies, enable our system to collect and save information.

The cookies that we use are:

  • Functional cookies. These cookies ensure that our websites and apps are working properly. In addition, they help us save information to make it more user friendly. For example, by remembering your username.
  • Analytical cookies. These cookies measure how the websites and apps are used. This information is analysed to implement improvements.
  • Social media cookies. These cookies ensure that you can share certain information directly on social media. This can be done through the links and buttons on our websites and in our apps.
  • Advertising cookies. These cookies are placed by third parties (such as Google) to show you relevant advertisements.

Block or delete cookies or change your settings?

You can decide yourself whether to allow cookies. If you do not want cookies to be saved in your internet browser, you can change the settings. You can also set an alert for cookies. Each time a cookie is saved, you get a notification. Saved cookies can be deleted through your browser settings.